Jump to Content
ABA: The American Bankers Association
Skip Section Navigation

My bank offers a six-month introductory rate on HELOCs. Does this rate need to be reflected in the historical index table of the home equity line plan disclosure?

My bank offers a six-month teaser or introductory rate on home equity lines of credit. Must this rate be reflected in the historical index table of the home equity line plan disclosure or is it optional?

It is optional. Per Comment 4 to §1026.40(d)(12)(xi) in Regulation Z, “In reflecting any discounted… initial rate, the creditor may select a discount… that it has used during the six months preceding preparation of the disclosures, and should disclose that the discount… is one that the creditor has used recently.” (April 2020)

Compliance Hotline

Have a compliance-related question? We're here to help. Members, reach us by phone or email.