Jump to Content
ABA: The American Bankers Association
Skip Section Navigation

Under the TRID rule, how does a lender update the expiration date and time of the estimated closing costs for re-issued Loan Estimates?

How does a lender update the expiration date and time of the estimated closing costs if it re-issues a Loan Estimate under the TRID rule?

The Bureau clarified in the Commentary that lenders should leave blank the expiration date and time in any subsequent revised disclosures. Specifically, Comment 4 to § 1026.37(a)(13) provides:

Revised disclosures. Once the consumer indicates an intent to proceed within the time specified by the creditor under § 1026.37(a)(13)(ii), the date and time at which estimated closing costs expire are left blank on any subsequent revised disclosures. The creditor may extend the period of availability to expire beyond the time disclosed under § 1026.37(a)(13)(ii). If the consumer indicates an intent to proceed within that longer time period, the date and time at which estimated closing costs expire are left blank on subsequent revised disclosures, if any.

(April 2016)

Compliance Hotline

Have a compliance-related question? We're here to help. Members, reach us by phone or email.