Jump to Content
ABA: The American Bankers Association
Skip Section Navigation

Under what circumstances is a bank required to send a risk-based pricing notice for an existing credit card account?

When it reviews an existing account and increases the APR based in whole or in part on the consumer report. (§1022.72(d) and §1022.73(a)((2) for content of notice. (April 2020)

Compliance Hotline

Have a compliance-related question? We're here to help. Members, reach us by phone or email.