Jump to Content
ABA: The American Bankers Association
Skip Section Navigation

What amount does the bank report on the Home Mortgage Disclosure Act Loan Application Register (HMDA LAR) for a home improvement loan if some of the loan proceeds are for home improvement and some are to pay off credit card debt?

The bank reports the entire amount of the loan. Comment 8 to §1003.4(a)(7) of Regulation C provides that a financial institution reports the entire amount of a home improvement loan, even if only a part of the proceeds is intended for home improvement. (July 2020)

Compliance Hotline

Have a compliance-related question? We're here to help. Members, reach us by phone or email.