Jump to Content
ABA: The American Bankers Association
Skip Section Navigation

Do banks need to determine whether authorized signers on credit cards are covered under Military Lending Act?

No, the bank does not need to check the database for an authorized user. Under Section 232.3(g)(1) of the regulation, a covered borrower is someone who is “obligated” on the account. An authorized user has no obligation to pay. (October 2017)

Compliance Hotline

Have a compliance-related question? We're here to help. Members, reach us by phone or email.