Re: Figure Bank, N.A. Charter Application
[…] Even assuming the OCC has the legal authority to grant a national bank charter to an uninsured depository institution, doing so not only represents a major policy shift,35 but is also precedent-setting and will open the door to a new class of national banks. Moreover, failure to give full consideration to these important legal and policy issues raised by Figure Bank’s application could result in any approval being inconsistent with the legal requirements for agency actions.
We note that Section 21(a)(2) of the Banking Act of 1933 (12 U.S.C. § 378) makes it a criminal offense for any institution to receive deposits unless it is “authorized to engage in such business by the laws of the United States” or “permitted by the United States … to engage in such business”.
It is presumably beyond question that the terms “authorized” and “permitted” require that the authorization or permission be legally valid.