Jump to Content
ABA: The American Bankers Association
Skip Section Navigation

When does a creditor need to send periodic statements to non-dwelling secured, closed-end consumer installment loan borrowers?

Does Regulation Z specify how many days in advance a creditor should send periodic statements to non-dwelling secured, closed-end consumer installment loan borrowers?

No. Regulation Z only requires periodic statement for open-end credit (§1026.7) and closed-end residential mortgage loans. Please consult with legal counsel familiar with state/contract law requirements for any state laws that might require periodic statements for these loans. (April 2020)

Compliance Hotline

Have a compliance-related question? We're here to help. Members, reach us by phone or email.