Jump to Content
ABA: The American Bankers Association
Skip Section Navigation

A consumer called my bank disputing a credit card charge. The same consumer also wrote to the bank with the same dispute. Does the bank have to respond to the second dispute?

A consumer contacted the 800 number at my bank claiming that a transaction on his credit card account was unauthorized. A few weeks later, the same consumer wrote a letter and mailed it to the bank's post office box asserting the same dispute with no changes in fact pattern or amount. Because the bank already responded to the original dispute, does it have to respond to the second one as well?

No. Under §1026.13(h) of Regulation E, “A creditor that has fully complied with the requirements of this section has no further responsibilities under this section…if a consumer reasserts substantially the same billing error.” (October 2019)

Compliance Hotline

Have a compliance-related question? We're here to help. Members, reach us by phone or email.